Concerts

9–11 June 2019
More info to come

 

24 November 2018
Outdoors night concert
Where: Himdalen, Akershus

Program:
New work by Knut Olaf Sunde

 

6 June 2018
Nordic project
Where: Sentralen, Oslo, at the Periferien concert series

Program:
Lisa Streich: Zucker (2016)
Danielle Dahl: Music for bursting blood vessels (2018)
Kaj Duncan David: 451 (2016)
Martin Ødegaard: L’Aubade (2018) (WP)
Lauri Supponen: Ubi Calamari (2018)

 

30 May 2018
Nordic project
Where: Borups højskole, Copenhagen, during Klang Festival 2018

Program:
Lisa Streich: Zucker (2016)
Danielle Dahl: Music for bursting blood vessels (2018) (WP)
Kaj Duncan David: 451 (2016)
Martin Rane Bauck: Misantropi IIIb (2014)
Lauri Supponen: Ubi Calamari (2018) (WP)

 

26 March 2017
Concert with new works by composition students at the Norwegian Academy of Music
Where: The Oslo Opera House

Program:
See below

 

25 March 2017
Concert with new works by composition students at the Norwegian Academy of Music
Where: Sentralen, Oslo

Program:
Works by Maja Linderoth, Bernhard Bornstein, Terje Sylvarnes, Martin Tidemann Kvalø

 

12 January 2017
release concert for ‘Aksiom’ (LAWO Classics)
Where: LAWO Store, Oslo

Program:
Music by Aksiom and Martin Rane Bauck

 

17 August 2016
at the 2016 UNM Festival
Where: The Royal Academy of Music in Aarhus, Denmark

Program:
Works by Ricardo Eizirik, Elvin Matz, Nikoloz Pasuri, Óscar Escudero, Halldór Smárason and Allan Gravgaard Madsen

 

6 May 2016
Piano trio concert
Where: Bidrobon/Biermannsgården, Oslo

Program:
Works by Danielle Dahl, Morton Feldman, Gérard Pesson,  Giacinto Scelsi, Jonas Cambien and Martin Rane Bauck

 

18 March 2016
Concert with new works by composition students at the Norwegian Academy of Music
Where: Norwegian Academy of Music, Oslo

Program:
Works by Martin Hirsti-Kvam, Petter Haukaas, Nikoloz Pasuri and Peter Steinholdt Mortensen

 

26 September 2015
Caféteatret concert
Where: Caféteatret, Oslo

Program:
Martin Rane Bauck – Misantropi IIIb (2014)
Allan Gravgaard Madsen – Tanzsuite (2015)
J. S. Bach/M. R. Bauck – Excerpts from Die Kunst der Fuge (1750/2015) (WP)
Johan Svensson – Shiver (2014)

 

14 September 2015
Ultima concert
Where: Vulkan, Oslo

Program:
Knut Olaf Sunde – Comfort Music (2015)

 

20 May 2015
Improv concert
Where: Kulturhuset, Oslo

 

19 September 2014
Concert at the Ultima Oslo Contemporary Music Festival
Where: Kulturkirken Jakob, Oslo
More info

Program:
Lisa Streich – Papirosn (2013)
Øyvind Mæland – Étude ralentissante (2014) (WP) (soloist: Stine Janvin Motland, vocals) (with support from Norsk Kulturråd)
Kaj Duncan David – Computer Music (2014) (WP) (with support from Norsk Kulturråd)
Johan Svensson – Shiver (2014) (WP) (with support from Komponistenes vederlagsfond)

 

23 May 2014
Quartet Tour: Aarhus
Where: Ambassaden, Aarhus, Denmark

Program:
See below

 

22 May 2014
Quartet Tour: Trondheim
Where: Kunsthall Trondheim, Trondheim

Program:
See below

 

5 April 2014
Ensemble concert in Grønland kirke
Where: Grønland kirke, Oslo
Facebook

Program:
Martin Ødegaard – Readings of Kafka (2013) (soloist: Eirik Krokfjord, baritone)
Martin Nygård Haug – Kvartett (2012) for flute, violin, cello and piano
Martin Rane Bauck – Misantropi IIIb (2014) (WP)
Klaus Lang – offizium paperum (1999)

 

26 February 2014
Quartet Tour: Oslo
Where: Bidrobon/Biermannsgården, Oslo

Program:
See below

 

21 February 2014
Quartet Tour: Stavanger
Where: Ny Musikk, Stavanger
More info.

Program:
Klaus Lang – Die drei Felder im Schnee und die scharlachrote Sonne (2000) for alto flute and percussion
Johan Svensson – New piece (2014) (WP) for saxophone and guitar
Guðmundur Steinn Gunnarsson – Kvartett 7 (2010)
Simon Steen-Andersen – Next to Beside Besides (2003-2006), version for piccolo, saxophone, guitar and percussion
Martin Rane Bauck – Misantropi IIIa (2014) (WP) for alto flute, alto saxophone, guitar and percussion

 

7 December 2013
Improv concert
Where: St. Edmund’s Church, Oslo

 

11 April 2013
Improv concert with Lisa Dillan
Where: IKM, Oslo

 

18 January 2013
Concert in collaboration with NMK
Where: IKM, Oslo

Program:
Peter Edwards – The Weight (2013) (WP)
Rebecka Ahvenniemi – Triangulation (2013) (WP)
Martin Ødegaard – Readings of Kafka (2013) (WP) (soloist: Eirik Krokfjord, baritone)
Hugo Harmens – JS Music zero (2013) (WP)
Tyler Futrell – Treatise (2013) (WP)

 

28 March 2012
Imaginarium
Where: Levinsalen, Norwegian Academy of Music, Oslo

Program:
Martin Ødegaard: Orbitor (2012) (WP) (soloist: Fredrik Brandstorp Olsen, saxophone)
Øyvind Mæland: HALF moons (2012) (WP) (soloist: Stine Janvin Motland, vocal)
Johan Svensson: Rita cirklar (2010)
Martin Rane Bauck:  (trans)paraître (2012) (WP) (soloist: Anders Kregnes Hansen, percussion)

 

3 March 2012
Improv concert with Maja Ratkje
Where: Lindemansalen, Norwegian Academy of Music, Oslo

 

17 September 2011
Exit – final concert of the Ultima Oslo Contemporary Music Festival
Where: The National Academy of the Arts, Oslo

Program:
Kai Grinde Myrann – Toccata (2010)
Kai Grinde Myrann – Fortspinnung (2011)
Martin Rane Bauck – Misantropi I (2009)

 

13 September 2011
Concert at the Ultima Oslo Contemporary Music Festival
Where: Levinsalen, Norwegian Academy of Music, Oslo

Program:
Witold Lutosławski – Variations on a Theme by Paganini for two pianos (1941)
Simon Steen-Andersen – Beloved Brother for solo guitar (2008)
Martin Ødegaard – Paraphrase (2011)
Martin Rane Bauck – Irrganger (2010)

 

2 April 2011
Radbrekk
Where: Caféteatret, Oslo

Program:
Martin Ødegaard – Paraphrase (2011) (WP)
Martin Rane Bauck – anti-Eroica (2011) (WP)
Kai Grinde Myrann – Fortspinnung (2011) (WP)

 

2 October 2010
Debut concert
Where: Grønland kirke, Oslo

Program:
Martin Ødegaard: Prelude (2010) (WP)
Martin Rane Bauck: Irrganger (2010) (WP)
Kai Grinde Myrann: Toccata (2010) (WP)